Talk to a local advisor, free

Senior apartments in Toano, VA

1 HUD-assisted and tax-credit senior apartment property, with unit counts and HUD inspection scores.

Senior apartment property
1
in Toano
Units
22
across all 1
Within 25 miles
19
of the center of Toano
Showing 1–1 of 1 senior apartment property
Filters
Sort: Highest rated
Map view
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Burnt Ordinary Village
Senior Apartments

Burnt Ordinary Village

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
3318 Toano Dr, Toano, VA 23168
Units22
0.0 mi from city center
Source: HUD LIHTC Database, Low-Income Housing Tax Credit properties, elderly-targeted, updated Oct 17, 2026. Distance is measured from the center of Toano (U.S. Census Bureau).

Nearby

Senior apartment properties near Toano

Counting neighboring towns, there are 19 senior apartment properties within 25 miles of the center of Toano, 18 more than in Toano itself. Distances are straight-line miles.

Closest outside Toano

See all 19 within 25 miles

Local overview

Senior apartments in Toano at a glance

Toano has one senior apartment property in our directory, drawn from HUD LIHTC Database records.1

Licensing and oversight

How senior apartments are overseen in Virginia

Senior apartments in our directory are HUD-assisted or tax-credit properties. They are housing rather than licensed care, so no state care license applies.3 HUD inspects the physical condition of HUD-assisted properties; where HUD publishes a score, it appears on the listing.4

Paying for care

Ways to pay for senior apartments in Virginia

Programs that can help, by name. Eligibility rules are set by each program, so confirm with the agency before you plan around one.

HUD rental assistance
HUD’s Section 202 program funds rental housing for very low-income older adults; ask each property how it sets rent and whether it has a waiting list.3

Local resources

Local help for families in Toano

Official agencies and nonprofit helplines, with phone numbers and links taken from their own directories.

  • Area Agency on Aging

    Aging services for James City5

    1-800-677-1116

    The Eldercare Locator connects you with the Area Agency on Aging that serves James City.

    Website
  • Long-term care ombudsman

    Virginia Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program6

    (804) 565-1600

    Free, independent advocate for residents of care facilities.

    Website
  • Report abuse or neglect

    Virginia Adult Protective Services

    888-832-3858

    Adult Protective Services takes reports about adults at risk.

    Website
  • Medicare counseling (SHIP)

    Virginia Insurance Counseling & Assistance Program (VICAP)7

    1-800-552-3402

    Website
  • Veterans benefits

    Virginia Department of Veterans Services8

    804-786-0286

    Website

Questions families ask

Frequently asked questions about senior apartments in Toano

How many senior apartment properties are in Toano, VA?

WeFoundCare lists 1 senior apartment property in Toano, VA, from public licensing and certification records. Within 25 miles of the center of Toano there are 19.

How many units can senior apartment properties in Toano serve?

1 of the 1 senior apartment properties report units, for a combined 22 units.

Are there senior apartment properties near Toano?

Nearby cities with listings include Williamsburg (3, 9.3 mi), West Point (2, 11.8 mi), Gloucester (2, 14.1 mi).

Other types of care

Other senior care in Toano

Methodology

About this data

How the figures on this page are built. Each number links to its source below.

  • Listings come from HUD LIHTC Database (Low-Income Housing Tax Credit properties, elderly-targeted), Oct 17, 2026.1 A listing appears under the city on its license or certification address.
  • Units is the figure on the public record; 1 of 1 senior apartment properties report it.
  • Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Toano (U.S. Census Bureau place center). “Nearby” means within 25 miles and can include other states.
  • Agency contacts come from each program’s own directory and are checked when we rebuild the data. WeFoundCare does not rate or rank communities.

Sources and references

  1. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Low-Income Housing Tax Credit properties, elderly-targeted. hudgis-hud.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/HUD::low-income-housing-tax-credit-properties Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  2. Virginia Department of Social Services, Division of Licensing Programs. dss.virginia.gov/facility/search/alf.cgi Accessed .
  3. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program. hud.gov/program_offices/housing/mfh/progdesc/eld202 Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  4. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: National Standards for the Physical Inspection of Real Estate (NSPIRE). hud.gov/reac/nspire Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  5. U.S. Administration for Community Living: Eldercare Locator. eldercare.acl.gov Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  6. National Long-Term Care Ombudsman Resource Center / National Consumer Voice for Quality Long-Term Care: Find your Long-Term Care Ombudsman. theconsumervoice.org/get-help Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  7. SHIP National Technical Assistance Center (funded by the U.S. Administration for Community Living): Find your local SHIP. shiphelp.org/ships Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: State Veterans Affairs Offices. discover.va.gov/external-resources Accessed Oct 18, 2026.