Talk to a local advisor, free

Senior apartments in Alamo, TX

2 HUD-assisted and tax-credit senior apartment properties, with unit counts and HUD inspection scores.

Senior apartment properties
2
in Alamo
Units
82
across all 2
Adults 65+
3,198
Census estimate for Alamo
Senior apartment units per 1,000 adults 65+
25.6
city total vs. Census 65+ estimate
Within 25 miles
33
of the center of Alamo
Showing 1–20 of 23 senior apartment properties within 10 mi of Alamo
Filters
Sort: Highest rated
Map view
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Las Brisas Apts
Senior Apartments

Las Brisas Apts

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
1119 S Tower Rd Apt 5, Alamo, TX 78516
Units26
1.3 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Oak Haven Apartments
Senior Apartments

Oak Haven Apartments

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
513 Frontage Rd Apt 5, Donna, TX 78537
Units24
3.1 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not La Sombra Apartments
Senior Apartments

La Sombra Apartments

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
519 N Main St Apt 5, Donna, TX 78537
Units50
4.0 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Avanti at Emerald Point
Senior Apartments

Avanti at Emerald Point

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
Nec of E Fern Ave & N Jackson Rd, McAllen, TX 78501
Units72
6.4 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Avanti Legacy at Emerald Point
Senior Apartments

Avanti Legacy at Emerald Point

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
NWC of E Fern Ave & N K Center St, McAllen, TX 78501
Units90
6.4 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Avanti Legacy Valor Heights
Senior Apartments

Avanti Legacy Valor Heights

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
Sec 2nd Street & Business 83, McAllen, TX 78501
Units93
6.4 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Avanti West
Senior Apartments

Avanti West

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
NWC of W Alberta Rd and S McColl Rd, Edinburg, TX 78539
Units72
7.6 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Hibiscus Village
Senior Apartments

Hibiscus Village

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
2400 Hibiscus Ave, McAllen, TX 78501
Units96
8.6 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Edinburg Village
Senior Apartments

Edinburg Village

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
701 S 4th Ave, Edinburg, TX 78539
Units100
8.7 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Edinburg Senior Towers
Senior Apartments

Edinburg Senior Towers

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
201 N 13th Ave, Edinburg, TX 78541
Units100
8.8 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Jackson Apartments
Senior Apartments

Jackson Apartments

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
W Side 3700 BLK N Jackson Rd, McAllen, TX 78504
Units120
8.8 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Las Palomas
Senior Apartments

Las Palomas

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
NWC W Dove Ave & Bicentennial Blvd, McAllen, TX 78504
Units122
8.8 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Nolana Villas
Senior Apartments

Nolana Villas

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
N K Center St Near E Nolana Ave, McAllen, TX 78504
Units124
8.8 mi from city center
Representative photo of senior apartments, not Avanti Valley View
Senior Apartments

Avanti Valley View

Tax-credit property· HUD LIHTC database
NWC S Jackson Rd & E Granjeno, Hidalgo, TX 78557
Units80
9.5 mi from city center
Page 1 of 2
Sources: HUD Multifamily, Multifamily Properties, Elderly client groups, updated Oct 17, 2026; HUD LIHTC Database, Low-Income Housing Tax Credit properties, elderly-targeted, updated Oct 17, 2026. Distance is measured from the center of Alamo (U.S. Census Bureau).

Nearby

Senior apartment properties near Alamo

Counting neighboring towns, there are 33 senior apartment properties within 25 miles of the center of Alamo, 31 more than in Alamo itself. Distances are straight-line miles.

Closest outside Alamo

See all 33 within 25 miles

Local overview

Senior apartments in Alamo at a glance

There are 2 senior apartment properties in Alamo, TX, according to HUD Multifamily and HUD LIHTC Database records.12

By units

  • Under 50 units1
  • 50 to 99 units1
  • 100 units or more0
Size is the units on the public record.12

Licensing and oversight

How senior apartments are overseen in Texas

Senior apartments in our directory are HUD-assisted or tax-credit properties. They are housing rather than licensed care, so no state care license applies.4 HUD inspects the physical condition of HUD-assisted properties; where HUD publishes a score, it appears on the listing.5

Paying for care

Ways to pay for senior apartments in Texas

Programs that can help, by name. Eligibility rules are set by each program, so confirm with the agency before you plan around one.

HUD rental assistance
HUD’s Section 202 program funds rental housing for very low-income older adults; ask each property how it sets rent and whether it has a waiting list.4

Local resources

Local help for families in Alamo

Official agencies and nonprofit helplines, with phone numbers and links taken from their own directories.

  • Area Agency on Aging

    Aging services for Hidalgo County6

    1-800-677-1116

    The Eldercare Locator connects you with the Area Agency on Aging that serves Hidalgo County.

    Website
  • Long-term care ombudsman

    AAA of Lower Rio Grande Valley7

    (956) 682-3481

    Free, independent advocate for residents of care facilities in Hidalgo County.

  • Report abuse or neglect

    Texas Adult Protective Services

    800-252-5400

    Adult Protective Services takes reports about adults at risk.

    Website
  • Medicare counseling (SHIP)

    Health Information, Counseling, and Advocacy Program (HICAP)8

    1-800-252-9240

    Website
  • Veterans benefits

    Texas Veterans Commission9

    512-463-6564

    Website

Questions families ask

Frequently asked questions about senior apartments in Alamo

How many senior apartment properties are in Alamo, TX?

WeFoundCare lists 2 senior apartment properties in Alamo, TX, from public licensing and certification records. Within 25 miles of the center of Alamo there are 33.

How many units can senior apartment properties in Alamo serve?

2 of the 2 senior apartment properties report units, for a combined 82 units. The Census Bureau estimates 3,198 adults age 65 and older live in Alamo.

Are there senior apartment properties near Alamo?

Nearby cities with listings include Pharr (3, 4.9 mi), Donna (2, 5.1 mi), Weslaco (4, 8.2 mi).

Methodology

About this data

How the figures on this page are built. Each number links to its source below.

  • Listings come from HUD Multifamily (Multifamily Properties, Elderly client groups), Oct 17, 2026; HUD LIHTC Database (Low-Income Housing Tax Credit properties, elderly-targeted), Oct 17, 2026.12 A listing appears under the city on its license or certification address.
  • Adults 65+ is the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate for Alamo (Census place). Census boundaries can differ from the mailing-address city used for listings, so per-1,000 figures are a guide, not a precise rate.10
  • Units is the figure on the public record; 2 of 2 senior apartment properties report it.
  • Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Alamo (U.S. Census Bureau place center). “Nearby” means within 25 miles and can include other states.
  • Agency contacts come from each program’s own directory and are checked when we rebuild the data. WeFoundCare does not rate or rank communities.

Sources and references

  1. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Multifamily Properties, Elderly client groups. hudgis-hud.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/HUD::hud-section-202-properties Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  2. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Low-Income Housing Tax Credit properties, elderly-targeted. hudgis-hud.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/HUD::low-income-housing-tax-credit-properties Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  3. Texas Health and Human Services Commission. apps.hhs.texas.gov/providers/directories Accessed .
  4. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program. hud.gov/program_offices/housing/mfh/progdesc/eld202 Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  5. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: National Standards for the Physical Inspection of Real Estate (NSPIRE). hud.gov/reac/nspire Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  6. U.S. Administration for Community Living: Eldercare Locator. eldercare.acl.gov Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  7. National Long-Term Care Ombudsman Resource Center / National Consumer Voice for Quality Long-Term Care: Find your Long-Term Care Ombudsman. theconsumervoice.org/get-help Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  8. SHIP National Technical Assistance Center (funded by the U.S. Administration for Community Living): Find your local SHIP. shiphelp.org/ships Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  9. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: State Veterans Affairs Offices. discover.va.gov/external-resources Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table B01001. data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01001 Accessed Oct 18, 2026.