Talk to a local advisor, free

Nursing homes in Alexander City, AL

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes, with ratings, staffing and inspection results from CMS.

Nursing homes
3
in Alexander City
Certified beds
344
across all 3
Within 25 miles
8
of the center of Alexander City
Showing 1–3 of 3 nursing homes
Filters
Sort: Highest rated
Map view
Source: CMS Care Compare, Nursing Home Provider Information, processed Sep 1, 2026. Distance is measured from the center of Alexander City (U.S. Census Bureau).

Nearby

Nursing homes near Alexander City

Counting neighboring towns, there are 8 nursing homes within 25 miles of the center of Alexander City, 5 more than in Alexander City itself. Distances are straight-line miles.

Closest outside Alexander City

See all 8 within 25 miles

Local overview

Nursing home care in Alexander City at a glance

Alexander City has 3 nursing homes in our directory, drawn from CMS Care Compare records. By size, the most common group is 50 to 99 beds (2 of 3 that report it).1

By certified beds

  • Under 50 beds0
  • 50 to 99 beds2
  • 100 beds or more1
Size is the certified beds on the public record.1

Licensing and oversight

How nursing home care is regulated in Alabama

Nursing homes are licensed by the state and, to accept Medicare or Medicaid, certified by the federal Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). The Alabama state survey agency inspects them for CMS, and the results are published on Medicare’s Care Compare.34

Report a problem
Call 800-356-9596 or file a complaint online.3
Inspection reports
Medicare Care Compare publishes each nursing home’s inspection findings, staffing and penalties.4

Paying for care

Ways to pay for nursing home care in Alabama

Programs that can help, by name. Eligibility rules are set by each program, so confirm with the agency before you plan around one.

Medicaid
The Alabama Medicaid program can cover long-term care for people who qualify on income, assets and care needs. Which services it covers depends on the program, so ask the state Medicaid agency.5 Alabama Medicaid agency
Medicare
Medicare Part A covers short-term skilled nursing care after a qualifying hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. It does not pay for long-term custodial care.67
Veterans benefits
Wartime veterans and surviving spouses who need help with daily activities may qualify for the VA pension with Aid and Attendance.8 The Alabama Department of Veterans Affairs helps with claims (334-242-5077).9
Medicare counseling
Alabama’s State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) gives unbiased one-on-one help with Medicare and related coverage questions: 1-800-243-5463.10

Local resources

Local help for families in Alexander City

Official agencies and nonprofit helplines, with phone numbers and links taken from their own directories.

  • Area Agency on Aging

    Aging services for Tallapoosa County11

    1-800-677-1116

    The Eldercare Locator connects you with the Area Agency on Aging that serves Tallapoosa County.

    Website
  • Long-term care ombudsman

    Alabama Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program12

    Free, independent advocate for residents of care facilities.

    Website
  • Report abuse or neglect

    Alabama Adult Protective Services

    800-458-7214

    Adult Protective Services takes reports about adults at risk.

    Website
  • Health facility complaints

    Alabama state survey agency3

    800-356-9596

    Website
  • Medicare counseling (SHIP)

    Senior Health Insurance Program (SHIP)10

    1-800-243-5463

    Website
  • Veterans benefits

    Alabama Department of Veterans Affairs9

    334-242-5077

    Website
  • Medicaid

    Alabama Medicaid agency5

    Website

Questions families ask

Frequently asked questions about nursing home care in Alexander City

How many nursing homes are in Alexander City, AL?

WeFoundCare lists 3 nursing homes in Alexander City, AL, from public licensing and certification records. Within 25 miles of the center of Alexander City there are 8.

How many beds can nursing homes in Alexander City serve?

3 of the 3 nursing homes report certified beds, for a combined 344 beds.

Where can I see inspection results for nursing homes in Alexander City?

Medicare’s Care Compare publishes federal inspection and quality results. Each listing on this page links to its detail page with the figures we import from CMS.

Are there nursing homes near Alexander City?

Nearby cities with listings include Goodwater (1, 10.6 mi), Dadeville (1, 12.4 mi), Ashland (1, 24.1 mi).

Methodology

About this data

How the figures on this page are built. Each number links to its source below.

  • Listings come from CMS Care Compare (Nursing Home Provider Information), Sep 1, 2026.1 A listing appears under the city on its license or certification address.
  • Certified beds is the figure on the public record; 3 of 3 nursing homes report it.
  • Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Alexander City (U.S. Census Bureau place center). “Nearby” means within 25 miles and can include other states.
  • Agency contacts come from each program’s own directory and are checked when we rebuild the data. WeFoundCare does not rate or rank communities.

Sources and references

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: Nursing Home Provider Information. data.cms.gov/provider-data/dataset/4pq5-n9py Accessed Sep 1, 2026.
  2. Alabama Department of Public Health, Bureau of Health Provider Standards. dph1.adph.state.al.us/FacilitiesDirectory Accessed .
  3. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: State Survey Agency contact information. cms.gov/medicare/health-safety-standards/quality-safety-oversight-general-information/contact-information Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  4. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: Care Compare. medicare.gov/care-compare Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  5. National Association of Medicaid Directors: Medicaid Directors. medicaiddirectors.org/about/medicaid-directors Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  6. CMS / Medicare.gov: Skilled nursing facility (SNF) care (2026 cost sharing). medicare.gov/coverage/skilled-nursing-facility-care Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  7. CMS / Medicare.gov: Long-term care coverage. medicare.gov/coverage/long-term-care Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: Aid and Attendance benefits and Housebound allowance. va.gov/pension/aid-attendance-housebound Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  9. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: State Veterans Affairs Offices. discover.va.gov/external-resources Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  10. SHIP National Technical Assistance Center (funded by the U.S. Administration for Community Living): Find your local SHIP. shiphelp.org/ships Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  11. U.S. Administration for Community Living: Eldercare Locator. eldercare.acl.gov Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  12. National Long-Term Care Ombudsman Resource Center / National Consumer Voice for Quality Long-Term Care: Find your Long-Term Care Ombudsman. theconsumervoice.org/get-help Accessed Oct 18, 2026.