Talk to a local advisor, free

Home care agencies in Cedar Bluff, VA

2 Medicare-certified home health and state-licensed home care agencies, with CMS quality ratings where published.

Home care agencies
2
in Cedar Bluff
Adults 65+
285
Census estimate for Cedar Bluff
Within 25 miles
7
of the center of Cedar Bluff
Showing 1–2 of 2 home care agencies
Filters
Sort: Highest rated
Map view
Source: CMS Care Compare, Home Health Care Agencies. Distance is measured from the center of Cedar Bluff (U.S. Census Bureau).

Nearby

Home care agencies near Cedar Bluff

Counting neighboring towns, there are 7 home care agencies within 25 miles of the center of Cedar Bluff, 5 more than in Cedar Bluff itself. Distances are straight-line miles.

Closest outside Cedar Bluff

See all 7 within 25 miles

Local overview

Home care in Cedar Bluff at a glance

There are 2 home care agencies in Cedar Bluff, VA, according to CMS Care Compare records.1

Licensing and oversight

How home care is regulated in Virginia

Home health agencies that bill Medicare are certified by CMS after a survey by the Virginia state survey agency; their quality measures are published on Medicare’s Care Compare.34

Report a problem
Call 1-800-955-1819 or file a complaint online.3

Paying for care

Ways to pay for home care in Virginia

Programs that can help, by name. Eligibility rules are set by each program, so confirm with the agency before you plan around one.

Medicaid
The Virginia Medicaid program can cover long-term care for people who qualify on income, assets and care needs. Which services it covers depends on the program, so ask the state Medicaid agency.5 Virginia Medicaid agency
Medicare
Medicare covers part-time or intermittent skilled home health care for people who are homebound, once a doctor or other provider confirms the need and orders the care. It does not pay for 24-hour care at home, or for personal care such as bathing and dressing when that is the only care needed.6
Veterans benefits
Wartime veterans and surviving spouses who need help with daily activities may qualify for the VA pension with Aid and Attendance.7 The Virginia Department of Veterans Services helps with claims (804-786-0286).8
Medicare counseling
Virginia’s State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) gives unbiased one-on-one help with Medicare and related coverage questions: 1-800-552-3402.9

Local resources

Local help for families in Cedar Bluff

Official agencies and nonprofit helplines, with phone numbers and links taken from their own directories.

  • Area Agency on Aging

    Aging services for Tazewell County10

    1-800-677-1116

    The Eldercare Locator connects you with the Area Agency on Aging that serves Tazewell County.

    Website
  • Long-term care ombudsman

    Virginia Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program11

    (804) 565-1600

    Free, independent advocate for residents of care facilities.

    Website
  • Report abuse or neglect

    Virginia Adult Protective Services

    888-832-3858

    Adult Protective Services takes reports about adults at risk.

    Website
  • Health facility complaints

    Virginia state survey agency3

    1-800-955-1819

    Website
  • Medicare counseling (SHIP)

    Virginia Insurance Counseling & Assistance Program (VICAP)9

    1-800-552-3402

    Website
  • Veterans benefits

    Virginia Department of Veterans Services8

    804-786-0286

    Website
  • Medicaid

    Virginia Medicaid agency5

    Website
  • Dementia support

    Alzheimer’s Association 24/7 Helpline12

    1-800-272-3900

    Find the chapter that serves Virginia.

    Website

Questions families ask

Frequently asked questions about home care in Cedar Bluff

How many home care agencies are in Cedar Bluff, VA?

WeFoundCare lists 2 home care agencies in Cedar Bluff, VA, from public licensing and certification records. Within 25 miles of the center of Cedar Bluff there are 7.

Where can I see inspection results for home care agencies in Cedar Bluff?

Medicare’s Care Compare publishes federal inspection and quality results. Each listing on this page links to its detail page with the figures we import from CMS.

Who can help if there is a problem with care in Cedar Bluff?

The long-term care ombudsman is a free, independent advocate for residents. In Tazewell County, call (804) 565-1600. To report suspected abuse or neglect, call Virginia Adult Protective Services at 888-832-3858.

Are there home care agencies near Cedar Bluff?

Nearby cities with listings include Richlands (1, 2.6 mi), Tazewell (1, 14.5 mi), Lebanon (2, 21.7 mi).

Methodology

About this data

How the figures on this page are built. Each number links to its source below.

  • Listings come from CMS Care Compare (Home Health Care Agencies).1 A listing appears under the city on its license or certification address.
  • Adults 65+ is the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate for Cedar Bluff (Census place). Census boundaries can differ from the mailing-address city used for listings, so per-1,000 figures are a guide, not a precise rate.13
  • Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Cedar Bluff (U.S. Census Bureau place center). “Nearby” means within 25 miles and can include other states.
  • Agency contacts come from each program’s own directory and are checked when we rebuild the data. WeFoundCare does not rate or rank communities.

Sources and references

  1. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: Home Health Care Agencies. data.cms.gov/provider-data/dataset/6jpm-sxkc Accessed .
  2. Virginia Department of Social Services, Division of Licensing Programs. dss.virginia.gov/facility/search/alf.cgi Accessed .
  3. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: State Survey Agency contact information. cms.gov/medicare/health-safety-standards/quality-safety-oversight-general-information/contact-information Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  4. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: Care Compare. medicare.gov/care-compare Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  5. National Association of Medicaid Directors: Medicaid Directors. medicaiddirectors.org/about/medicaid-directors Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  6. Medicare.gov: Home health services. medicare.gov/coverage/home-health-services Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  7. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: Aid and Attendance benefits and Housebound allowance. va.gov/pension/aid-attendance-housebound Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: State Veterans Affairs Offices. discover.va.gov/external-resources Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  9. SHIP National Technical Assistance Center (funded by the U.S. Administration for Community Living): Find your local SHIP. shiphelp.org/ships Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  10. U.S. Administration for Community Living: Eldercare Locator. eldercare.acl.gov Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  11. National Long-Term Care Ombudsman Resource Center / National Consumer Voice for Quality Long-Term Care: Find your Long-Term Care Ombudsman. theconsumervoice.org/get-help Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  12. Alzheimer’s Association: 24/7 Helpline. alz.org/help-support/resources/helpline Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  13. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table B01001. data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01001 Accessed Oct 18, 2026.