Talk to a local advisor, free

Care homes in Eastridge, TN

1 small licensed residential care home (board and care, adult family and personal care homes).

Care home
1
in Eastridge
Licensed capacity
7
across all 1
Within 25 miles
9
of the center of Eastridge
Showing 1–9 of 9 care homes within 25 mi of Eastridge
Filters
Sort: Nearest
Map view
Representative photo of a care home, not Senior Saints Home
Care Home

Senior Saints Home

Licensed· Tennessee HFC, license 84
704 Belvoir Ave, Eastridge, TN 37412
Capacity7
0.0 mi from city center
Representative photo of a care home, not Friendship Haven INC
Care Home

Friendship Haven INC

Licensed· Tennessee HFC, license 603
950 Dodson Ave, Chattanooga, TN 37406
Capacity16
2.8 mi from city center
Representative photo of memory care, not Alexian Brothers Valley Residence
Memory CareCare Home

Alexian Brothers Valley Residence

Licensed· Tennessee HFC, license 330
1164 Mountain Creek Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37405
Capacity42
Memory care42 beds
8.6 mi from city center
Representative photo of assisted living, not Harbor House
Assisted LivingCare Home

Harbor House

Licensed· Georgia DCH
715 Lark Wood Dr, Tunnel Hill, GA 30755
Capacity4
16.7 mi from city center
Source: Tennessee HFC, Assisted Care Living Facility / Residential Home for the Aged bed reports (July 2026), as of Oct 17, 2026. Distance is measured from the center of Eastridge (U.S. Census Bureau).

Nearby

Care homes near Eastridge

Counting neighboring towns, there are 9 care homes within 25 miles of the center of Eastridge, 8 more than in Eastridge itself. Distances are straight-line miles.

Closest outside Eastridge

See all 9 within 25 miles

Local overview

Care homes in Eastridge at a glance

Eastridge has one care home in our directory, drawn from Tennessee HFC records.1

Licensing and oversight

How care homes are regulated in Tennessee

In Tennessee, the Tennessee Health Facilities Commission licenses residential care homes. Its public records are the source for the care homes listings on this page.1

Report a problem
Contact the Tennessee Health Facilities Commission about a licensed community, or the Tennessee long-term care ombudsman at (615) 253-54122.

Paying for care

Ways to pay for care homes in Tennessee

Programs that can help, by name. Eligibility rules are set by each program, so confirm with the agency before you plan around one.

Medicaid
The Tennessee Medicaid program can cover long-term care for people who qualify on income, assets and care needs. Which services it covers depends on the program, so ask the state Medicaid agency.3 Medicaid waivers pay for care services, not room and board.4 Tennessee Medicaid agency
Medicare
Medicare does not pay for long-term custodial care or for room and board. It still covers medically necessary care, such as doctor visits, hospital care, home health, hospice and prescriptions.5
Veterans benefits
Wartime veterans and surviving spouses who need help with daily activities may qualify for the VA pension with Aid and Attendance.6 The Tennessee Department of Veterans Services helps with claims (615-741-2345).7
Medicare counseling
Tennessee’s State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) gives unbiased one-on-one help with Medicare and related coverage questions: 1-877-801-0044.8

Local resources

Local help for families in Eastridge

Official agencies and nonprofit helplines, with phone numbers and links taken from their own directories.

  • Area Agency on Aging

    Aging services for Hamilton County9

    1-800-677-1116

    The Eldercare Locator connects you with the Area Agency on Aging that serves Hamilton County.

    Website
  • Long-term care ombudsman

    Southeast Tennessee Partnership for Families, Children & Adults2

    423-755-2877

    Free, independent advocate for residents of care facilities in Hamilton County.

    Website
  • Report abuse or neglect

    Tennessee Adult Protective Services

    888-277-8366

    Adult Protective Services takes reports about adults at risk.

    Website
  • Medicare counseling (SHIP)

    State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP)8

    1-877-801-0044

    Website
  • Veterans benefits

    Tennessee Department of Veterans Services7

    615-741-2345

    Website
  • Medicaid

    Tennessee Medicaid agency3

    Website

Questions families ask

Frequently asked questions about care homes in Eastridge

How many care homes are in Eastridge, TN?

WeFoundCare lists 1 care home in Eastridge, TN, from public licensing and certification records. Within 25 miles of the center of Eastridge there are 9.

How many residents can care homes in Eastridge serve?

1 of the 1 care homes report licensed capacity, for a combined 7 residents.

Who licenses care homes in Tennessee?

The Tennessee Health Facilities Commission licenses care homes in Tennessee. You can check a community’s license in the agency’s public records.

Who can help if there is a problem with care in Eastridge?

The long-term care ombudsman is a free, independent advocate for residents. In Hamilton County, call 423-755-2877. To report suspected abuse or neglect, call Tennessee Adult Protective Services at 888-277-8366.

Are there care homes near Eastridge?

Nearby cities with listings include Chattanooga (5, 3.9 mi), Tunnel Hill (1, 15.9 mi), Rocky Face (2, 17.6 mi).

Other types of care

Other senior care in Eastridge

Methodology

About this data

How the figures on this page are built. Each number links to its source below.

  • Listings come from Tennessee HFC (Assisted Care Living Facility / Residential Home for the Aged bed reports (July 2026)), Oct 17, 2026.1 A listing appears under the city on its license or certification address.
  • Licensed capacity is the figure on the public record; 1 of 1 care homes report it.
  • Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Eastridge (U.S. Census Bureau place center). “Nearby” means within 25 miles and can include other states.
  • Agency contacts come from each program’s own directory and are checked when we rebuild the data. WeFoundCare does not rate or rank communities.

Sources and references

  1. Tennessee Health Facilities Commission: Assisted Care Living Facility / Residential Home for the Aged bed reports (July 2026). tn.gov/hfc/publication-and-reports/licensure-reports.html Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  2. National Long-Term Care Ombudsman Resource Center / National Consumer Voice for Quality Long-Term Care: Find your Long-Term Care Ombudsman. theconsumervoice.org/get-help Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  3. National Association of Medicaid Directors: Medicaid Directors. medicaiddirectors.org/about/medicaid-directors Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  4. 42 CFR §441.310 via LII: Limits on FFP (room and board excluded from HCBS waiver). law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/42/441.310 Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  5. CMS / Medicare.gov: Long-term care coverage. medicare.gov/coverage/long-term-care Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  6. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: Aid and Attendance benefits and Housebound allowance. va.gov/pension/aid-attendance-housebound Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  7. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: State Veterans Affairs Offices. discover.va.gov/external-resources Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  8. SHIP National Technical Assistance Center (funded by the U.S. Administration for Community Living): Find your local SHIP. shiphelp.org/ships Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  9. U.S. Administration for Community Living: Eldercare Locator. eldercare.acl.gov Accessed Oct 18, 2026.