Talk to a local advisor, free

Memory care in Elgin, SC

1 memory care community with a state Alzheimer or dementia care license, certificate or special care unit.

Memory care community
1
in Elgin
Licensed capacity
100
across all 1
Adults 65+
238
Census estimate for Elgin
Within 25 miles
23
of the center of Elgin
Showing 1–1 of 1 memory care community
Filters
Sort: Nearest
Map view
Representative photo of assisted living, not Blake at Woodcreek Farms
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Blake at Woodcreek Farms

Licensed· South Carolina licensed Health Facilities (ArcGIS layer), license CRC-1570
385 Spears Creek Church Rd, Elgin, SC 29045
Capacity100
Source: South Carolina licensed Health Facilities (ArcGIS layer), as of Oct 17, 2026. Distance is measured from the center of Elgin (U.S. Census Bureau).

Nearby

Memory care communities near Elgin

Counting neighboring towns, there are 23 memory care communities within 25 miles of the center of Elgin, 22 more than in Elgin itself. Distances are straight-line miles.

Closest outside Elgin

See all 23 within 25 miles

Local overview

Memory care in Elgin at a glance

There is one memory care community in Elgin, SC, according to South Carolina licensed Health Facilities (ArcGIS layer) records.1

Licensing and oversight

How memory care is regulated in South Carolina

In South Carolina, the South Carolina Department of Public Health licenses assisted living and other residential care settings. Its public records are the source for the memory care listings on this page.1 Of the 1 memory care community listed in Elgin, 1 operate a state-licensed special care unit.1

Report a problem
Contact the South Carolina Department of Public Health about a licensed community, or the South Carolina long-term care ombudsman at (803) 734-99002.

Paying for care

Ways to pay for memory care in South Carolina

Programs that can help, by name. Eligibility rules are set by each program, so confirm with the agency before you plan around one.

Medicaid
The South Carolina Medicaid program can cover long-term care for people who qualify on income, assets and care needs. Which services it covers depends on the program, so ask the state Medicaid agency.3 Medicaid waivers pay for care services, not room and board.4 South Carolina Medicaid agency
Medicare
Medicare does not pay for long-term custodial care or for room and board. It still covers medically necessary care, such as doctor visits, hospital care, home health, hospice and prescriptions.5
Veterans benefits
Wartime veterans and surviving spouses who need help with daily activities may qualify for the VA pension with Aid and Attendance.6 The South Carolina Department of Veterans’ Affairs helps with claims (803-734-0200).7
Medicare counseling
South Carolina’s State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) gives unbiased one-on-one help with Medicare and related coverage questions: 1-800-868-9095.8

Local resources

Local help for families in Elgin

Official agencies and nonprofit helplines, with phone numbers and links taken from their own directories.

  • Area Agency on Aging

    Aging services for Richland County9

    1-800-677-1116

    The Eldercare Locator connects you with the Area Agency on Aging that serves Richland County.

    Website
  • Long-term care ombudsman

    Central Midlands AAA/ COG/ Region 4 Long Term Care Ombudsman Program2

    803-376-5389

    Free, independent advocate for residents of care facilities in Richland County.

  • Report abuse or neglect

    South Carolina Adult Protective Services

    1-888-227-3487

    Adult Protective Services takes reports about adults at risk.

    Website
  • Medicare counseling (SHIP)

    State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP)8

    1-800-868-9095

    Website
  • Veterans benefits

    South Carolina Department of Veterans’ Affairs7

    803-734-0200

    Website
  • Medicaid

    South Carolina Medicaid agency3

    Website
  • Dementia support

    Alzheimer’s Association 24/7 Helpline10

    1-800-272-3900

    Find the chapter that serves South Carolina.

    Website

Questions families ask

Frequently asked questions about memory care in Elgin

How many memory care communities are in Elgin, SC?

WeFoundCare lists 1 memory care community in Elgin, SC, from public licensing and certification records. Within 25 miles of the center of Elgin there are 23.

How many residents can memory care communities in Elgin serve?

1 of the 1 memory care communities report licensed capacity, for a combined 100 residents. The Census Bureau estimates 238 adults age 65 and older live in Elgin.

Do memory care communities in Elgin have a state dementia credential?

Every memory care listing on this page has a state record for dementia care: 1 operate a state-licensed special care unit.

Who licenses memory care in South Carolina?

The South Carolina Department of Public Health licenses memory care in South Carolina. You can check a community’s license in the agency’s public records.

Who can help if there is a problem with care in Elgin?

The long-term care ombudsman is a free, independent advocate for residents. In Richland County, call 803-376-5389. To report suspected abuse or neglect, call South Carolina Adult Protective Services at 1-888-227-3487.

Are there memory care communities near Elgin?

Nearby cities with listings include Columbia (12, 6.3 mi), Camden (1, 16.6 mi), West Columbia (2, 17.1 mi).

Methodology

About this data

How the figures on this page are built. Each number links to its source below.

  • Listings come from South Carolina licensed Health Facilities (ArcGIS layer), Oct 17, 2026.1 A listing appears under the city on its license or certification address.
  • Adults 65+ is the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate for Elgin (Census place). Census boundaries can differ from the mailing-address city used for listings, so per-1,000 figures are a guide, not a precise rate.11
  • Licensed capacity is the figure on the public record; 1 of 1 memory care communities report it.
  • Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Elgin (U.S. Census Bureau place center). “Nearby” means within 25 miles and can include other states.
  • Agency contacts come from each program’s own directory and are checked when we rebuild the data. WeFoundCare does not rate or rank communities.

Sources and references

  1. South Carolina Department of Public Health, Healthcare Quality: South Carolina licensed Health Facilities (ArcGIS layer). services5.arcgis.com/G4BLIH7rTQoIjCFv/arcgis/rest/services/Health_Facilities/FeatureServer/0 Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  2. National Long-Term Care Ombudsman Resource Center / National Consumer Voice for Quality Long-Term Care: Find your Long-Term Care Ombudsman. theconsumervoice.org/get-help Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  3. National Association of Medicaid Directors: Medicaid Directors. medicaiddirectors.org/about/medicaid-directors Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  4. 42 CFR §441.310 via LII: Limits on FFP (room and board excluded from HCBS waiver). law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/42/441.310 Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  5. CMS / Medicare.gov: Long-term care coverage. medicare.gov/coverage/long-term-care Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  6. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: Aid and Attendance benefits and Housebound allowance. va.gov/pension/aid-attendance-housebound Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  7. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: State Veterans Affairs Offices. discover.va.gov/external-resources Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  8. SHIP National Technical Assistance Center (funded by the U.S. Administration for Community Living): Find your local SHIP. shiphelp.org/ships Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  9. U.S. Administration for Community Living: Eldercare Locator. eldercare.acl.gov Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  10. Alzheimer’s Association: 24/7 Helpline. alz.org/help-support/resources/helpline Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  11. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table B01001. data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01001 Accessed Oct 18, 2026.