Talk to a local advisor, free

Memory care in Eustis, FL

3 memory care communities with a state Alzheimer or dementia care license, certificate or special care unit.

Memory care communities
3
in Eustis
Licensed capacity
156
across all 3
Adults 65+
4,879
Census estimate for Eustis
Within 25 miles
70
of the center of Eustis
Showing 1–3 of 3 memory care communities
Filters
Sort: Nearest
Map view
Source: Florida AHCA, FloridaHealthFinder ALF Comparison Tool - Special Programs and Services: Memory Care, as of Oct 19, 2026. Distance is measured from the center of Eustis (U.S. Census Bureau).

Nearby

Memory care communities near Eustis

Counting neighboring towns, there are 70 memory care communities within 25 miles of the center of Eustis, 67 more than in Eustis itself. Distances are straight-line miles.

Closest outside Eustis

See all 70 within 25 miles

Local overview

Memory care in Eustis at a glance

There are 3 memory care communities in Eustis, FL, according to Florida AHCA records. They are spread over 2 ZIP codes, with the largest group (2) in 32726. 1 of the 3 that report their size have 16 residents or fewer.1

By ZIP code

  • 327262
  • 327361
Memory care communities in Eustis by the ZIP code on their license or certification record.1

By licensed capacity

  • 16 residents or fewer1
  • 17 to 60 residents1
  • More than 60 residents1
Size is the licensed capacity on the public record.1

Licensing and oversight

How memory care is regulated in Florida

In Florida, the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration licenses assisted living and other residential care settings. Its public records are the source for the memory care listings on this page.2 Of the 3 memory care communities listed in Eustis, 3 carry a state dementia specialty designation.2

Report a problem
Contact the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration about a licensed community, or the Florida long-term care ombudsman at (888) 831-04041 3.

Paying for care

Ways to pay for memory care in Florida

Programs that can help, by name. Eligibility rules are set by each program, so confirm with the agency before you plan around one.

Medicaid
The Florida Medicaid program can cover long-term care for people who qualify on income, assets and care needs. Which services it covers depends on the program, so ask the state Medicaid agency.4 Medicaid waivers pay for care services, not room and board.5 Florida Medicaid agency
Medicare
Medicare does not pay for long-term custodial care or for room and board. It still covers medically necessary care, such as doctor visits, hospital care, home health, hospice and prescriptions.6
Veterans benefits
Wartime veterans and surviving spouses who need help with daily activities may qualify for the VA pension with Aid and Attendance.7 The Florida Department of Veterans Affairs helps with claims (844-693-5838).8
Medicare counseling
Florida’s State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) gives unbiased one-on-one help with Medicare and related coverage questions: 18009635337.9

Local resources

Local help for families in Eustis

Official agencies and nonprofit helplines, with phone numbers and links taken from their own directories.

  • Area Agency on Aging

    Aging services for Lake County10

    1-800-677-1116

    The Eldercare Locator connects you with the Area Agency on Aging that serves Lake County.

    Website
  • Long-term care ombudsman

    North Central District3

    (352) 620-3088

    Free, independent advocate for residents of care facilities in Lake County.

  • Report abuse or neglect

    Florida Adult Protective Services

    800-962-2873

    Adult Protective Services takes reports about adults at risk.

    Website
  • Medicare counseling (SHIP)

    Serving Health Insurance Needs of Elders (SHINE)9

    18009635337

    Website
  • Veterans benefits

    Florida Department of Veterans Affairs8

    844-693-5838

    Website
  • Medicaid

    Florida Medicaid agency4

    Website
  • Dementia support

    Alzheimer’s Association 24/7 Helpline11

    1-800-272-3900

    Find the chapter that serves Florida.

    Website

Questions families ask

Frequently asked questions about memory care in Eustis

How many memory care communities are in Eustis, FL?

WeFoundCare lists 3 memory care communities in Eustis, FL, from public licensing and certification records. Within 25 miles of the center of Eustis there are 70.

How many residents can memory care communities in Eustis serve?

3 of the 3 memory care communities report licensed capacity, for a combined 156 residents. The Census Bureau estimates 4,879 adults age 65 and older live in Eustis.

Do memory care communities in Eustis have a state dementia credential?

Every memory care listing on this page has a state record for dementia care: 3 carry a state dementia specialty designation.

Which Eustis ZIP codes have the most memory care communities?

32726 (2), 32736 (1). In all, 2 ZIP codes in Eustis have at least one.

Who licenses memory care in Florida?

The Florida Agency for Health Care Administration licenses memory care in Florida. You can check a community’s license in the agency’s public records.

Who can help if there is a problem with care in Eustis?

The long-term care ombudsman is a free, independent advocate for residents. In Lake County, call (352) 620-3088. To report suspected abuse or neglect, call Florida Adult Protective Services at 800-962-2873.

Are there memory care communities near Eustis?

Nearby cities with listings include Mount Dora (4, 4.0 mi), Altoona (1, 7.9 mi), Tavares (3, 7.9 mi).

Methodology

About this data

How the figures on this page are built. Each number links to its source below.

  • Listings come from Florida AHCA (FloridaHealthFinder ALF Comparison Tool - Special Programs and Services: Memory Care), Oct 19, 2026.1 A listing appears under the city on its license or certification address.
  • Adults 65+ is the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate for Eustis (Census place). Census boundaries can differ from the mailing-address city used for listings, so per-1,000 figures are a guide, not a precise rate.12
  • Licensed capacity is the figure on the public record; 3 of 3 memory care communities report it.
  • Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Eustis (U.S. Census Bureau place center). “Nearby” means within 25 miles and can include other states.
  • Agency contacts come from each program’s own directory and are checked when we rebuild the data. WeFoundCare does not rate or rank communities.

Sources and references

  1. Florida Agency for Health Care Administration: FloridaHealthFinder ALF Comparison Tool - Special Programs and Services: Memory Care. quality.healthfinder.fl.gov/Facility-Provider/ALF?type=0 Accessed Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Florida Agency for Health Care Administration. quality.healthfinder.fl.gov/Facility-Provider/ALF Accessed .
  3. National Long-Term Care Ombudsman Resource Center / National Consumer Voice for Quality Long-Term Care: Find your Long-Term Care Ombudsman. theconsumervoice.org/get-help Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  4. National Association of Medicaid Directors: Medicaid Directors. medicaiddirectors.org/about/medicaid-directors Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  5. 42 CFR §441.310 via LII: Limits on FFP (room and board excluded from HCBS waiver). law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/42/441.310 Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  6. CMS / Medicare.gov: Long-term care coverage. medicare.gov/coverage/long-term-care Accessed Oct 17, 2026.
  7. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: Aid and Attendance benefits and Housebound allowance. va.gov/pension/aid-attendance-housebound Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: State Veterans Affairs Offices. discover.va.gov/external-resources Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  9. SHIP National Technical Assistance Center (funded by the U.S. Administration for Community Living): Find your local SHIP. shiphelp.org/ships Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  10. U.S. Administration for Community Living: Eldercare Locator. eldercare.acl.gov Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  11. Alzheimer’s Association: 24/7 Helpline. alz.org/help-support/resources/helpline Accessed Oct 18, 2026.
  12. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table B01001. data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01001 Accessed Oct 18, 2026.