Talk to a local advisor, free
VA benefits

State Veterans Homes

Every state runs at least one veterans home, and VA helps pay. Here's how admission and costs work.

An older man in a straw hat painting a landscape outdoors on a sunny day
Photo: Cloud11 on Pixabay / Pixabay Content License

Key takeaways

  1. In all 50 states and Puerto Rico. Run by states, recognized by VA.

  2. VA per diem. $153.47 a day for nursing care in FY2027.

  3. 70% rule. VA pays for higher-rated veterans.

  4. Rules vary by state. Some admit spouses and Gold Star parents.

State veterans homes are owned and run by states, and VA inspects them and helps pay for veterans’ care.

What they provide

Each state veterans home provides nursing home, domiciliary or adult day health care, and some offer more than one. Homes are in all 50 states and Puerto Rico1. Some admit spouses and Gold Star parents; others admit only veterans1.

How VA helps pay

VA state home per diem, fiscal 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026 to Sept. 30, 2027)
CareVA per diem
Nursing home$153.47
Domiciliary$66.24
Adult day health care$122.27

Source: VA per diem rates2.

For veterans who need nursing home care for a service-connected disability, or with a 70% or higher combined rating or TDIU, VA pays the home under a contract or state home agreement instead3. The cost to other residents varies by state, and VA doesn’t pay for non-veterans’ care1.

Resident rights

State home nursing residents can’t be transferred or discharged except for listed reasons, and generally get 30 days’ written notice; see discharge rights4.

Finding one

The National Association of State Veterans Homes keeps a directory, and a VA social worker can help with eligibility and arrangements1. Each state sets its own admission rules, so check with your state veterans agency.

Which veterans count for VA per diem

VA pays nursing home per diem for a veteran who needs nursing home care, isn’t barred by the character of discharge, and falls into one of several groups, including veterans with service-connected disabilities; former POWs, Purple Heart and Medal of Honor recipients; veterans discharged for a disability incurred in the line of duty; veterans whose compensation is suspended because they receive military retired pay; and veterans VA finds unable to defray the cost of necessary care5. A nonservice-connected veteran with modest income therefore often still qualifies for the per diem. The home’s own admission rules are a separate, state-set layer1.

How the per diem works

For veterans not covered under the 70% rule, VA pays the lesser of the basic per diem rate or half of the home’s daily cost of care6. VA pays per diem for each day with an overnight stay, and in some cases for days away from the home when the home’s occupancy is 90% or more6. The per diem goes to the home, which then sets the resident’s share.

Worked example

Illustration: a 30-day month in a state home nursing unit (FY2027)
ItemVeteran rated 30%Veteran rated 80%
Who pays VA's shareVA per diem to the homeVA under a contract or agreement
VA per diem$153.47 x 30 = $4,604.10Not used
Resident's shareSet by the stateGenerally none for the nursing care VA covers

Illustrative. State charges vary; ask the home for its rate sheet.

Source: VA per diem rates2; 38 CFR 51.40 and 51.4163.

Domiciliary care in a state home

Domiciliary care is a lower level than nursing care, for veterans who can manage much of their own care but shouldn’t live alone. VA pays domiciliary per diem, $66.24 a day in fiscal 2027, for a veteran whose annual income doesn’t exceed the pension rate for a veteran needing aid and attendance, $29,093 in 2026, or whom VA finds has no adequate means of support based on health and functional needs728. Adult day health care per diem is $122.27 a day2.

Resident protections

A state home nursing unit can’t require a third-party guarantee of payment as a condition of admission or continued stay, and must apply the same transfer, discharge and service policies regardless of who pays4. Before a hospital transfer it must explain its bed-hold policy, and a resident whose absence runs past the bed-hold period must be readmitted to the first available semi-private bed if they still need the care4.

Step by step

  1. Pick a state and contact its veterans agency or home; admission rules differ1.
  2. Gather DD-214 and VA rating letters. A benefit summary letter shows the rating9.
  3. Ask about spouses if both want to move in; some homes admit spouses and Gold Star parents1.
  4. Ask the VA social worker to confirm VA's per diem or contract eligibility1.

Common mistakes

  • Assuming a state home is free. Only veterans covered under the 70% rule generally have VA paying the home for nursing care3.
  • Signing as a guarantor. Homes can't demand it as a condition of admission4.
  • Forgetting pension. Pension with Aid and Attendance can help with the resident's share10.

Getting help

FAQs

Families also ask

Short answers based on VA and state rules.

  • Veterans, and in some states spouses and Gold Star parents1.

References

Sources

  1. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. State Veterans Homes (Geriatrics and Extended Care). Accessed October 22, 2026.
  2. VA Geriatrics and Extended Care. State Home Per Diem Program: basic rates for fiscal years 2000 to 2027. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  3. eCFR, Title 38. 38 CFR 51.41: Contracts and State home care agreements for certain veterans with service-connected disabilities. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  4. eCFR, Title 38. 38 CFR 51.80: Resident rights (State home nursing home care). Accessed October 22, 2026.
  5. eCFR, Title 38. 38 CFR 51.50: Eligible veterans: nursing home care (State homes). Accessed October 22, 2026.
  6. eCFR, Title 38. 38 CFR 51.40: Basic per diem rates. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  7. eCFR, Title 38. 38 CFR 51.51: Eligible veterans: domiciliary care (State homes). Accessed October 22, 2026.
  8. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Current pension rates for Veterans (rates effective December 1, 2025). Accessed October 22, 2026.
  9. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Download VA benefit letters. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  10. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Aid and Attendance benefits and Housebound allowance. Accessed October 22, 2026.
  11. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Get help from a VA accredited representative or VSO. Accessed October 22, 2026.
About this article

Written by

WeFoundCare Editorial Team

Senior care research and editing

We research senior care programs from official sources and explain them in plain language. We are not a VA-accredited representative.

We write from VA rules, federal regulations and official state sources, and cite every figure with its effective date. Cost figures are statewide public figures, never a quote for any facility. We don’t accept payment to feature or rank communities. Our editorial standards · How we get our data

Photos: Cloud11 on Pixabay (Pixabay Content License).

This article is general information, not legal, medical or financial advice. WeFoundCare is not a VA-accredited representative and cannot help file claims. Free help is available from accredited Veterans Service Organizations and county veteran service officers.